Make your own free website on Tripod.com

JEERALANG-BOOLARRA CRICKET CLUB

ARCHIVES

PANTHERS

cat6-blackpanther-appearsindark-animated.gif

Home | TEAMS | COVERS ROSTER | STUMPS & STARS | MATCH REPORTS | OFFICE BEARERS | COMMITTEE ROOM | PHOTO'S | CLUB NEWS | SOCIAL CALENDAR | CLUB SPONSOR'S | PLAYER PROFILES | CLUB STORE | ARCHIVES | JUNIORS

Season 2001/2002

A Grade Highlights

A Grade Batting

A Grade Bowling

Inaugural Committee 2001/`02
President: Mick Wright
Senior Vice President: Rick Teychenne
Junior Vice-President: Brad King
Secretary: Neil Rogers
Assistant Secretary: Grant McNeill
Treasurer: Geoff Spowart
Elected General Members: Mandy Urbanic, Wendy Bischoff, Clinton Brooker, Faye Taylor, Brett Davey, Nick Morgan & Peter Smart.

cat6-blackpanther-appearsindark-animated.gif

Blasts from the Past (formation Clubs):
Jeeralang Cricket Club
Boolarra Demons Cricket Club
Boolarra Footballers Cricket Club
Boolarra Cricket Club
- Centurians
- Bowling Feats: 7 fors or better
S. Beer 8/39 Vs. Narracan 1961/'62
Hat Tricks:

2003/04 Stumps & Stars

Round 2       11Oct 03
A GRADE;
Panthers 9/158 def Ex Students 10/146
(A Parker 29 &2/13, B Wright 27, M Giles 22, P Allen 4/24, L Zammit 3/34)
B GRADE;
Ex Students 10/160 def Panthers 10/109
(D Battilana 29 & 2/35, J Motta 21 & 3/23, T Laaks 14, B Davey 3/9)
Round 3       18 Oct 03
A GRADE;
CATS 8/132 def Panthers 122
(S Urbanic Snr 42, N Spark 21, T Spark 19, P Allen 2/17, L Zammit 2/27, D Battilana 9//1/14)
B GRADE;
Panthers 132 def CATS 116
(R Couling 36, R Wilk 24, W Redpath 16, C Blackberry 5/11, N Morgan 2/23, T Wright 2/31)
Round 4      25th Oct & 1st Nov
A GRADE;
Panthers V Rovers 5/34
(B Wright 11/4/3/18, D Battilana 10/4/2/9)
B GRADE;
Panthers V Rovers 2/48
(T Laaks 5/3/1/5, C Blackberry 8/4/1/12)
Round 5        Nov 8th & 15th
A GRADE;
Toongabbie 10/214 def Panthers 10/184
(B Wright 69, S Urbanic Snr 42, I Gibson 34, B Wright 5/43, A Parker 2/39)
B GRADE;
Toongabbie 10/190 def Panthers 10/166
(L Jackson 75, C Twomey 25, J Beamish 22no, T Wright 2/25, C Blackberry Snr 2/31, T Laaks 2/43)
Round 6        Nov 22nd & 29th
A GRADE;
Raiders 9/205 (dec) def Panthers 10/63 & 8/51
(B Wright 20 & 3/26, S Chattergee 18, L Zammit 2/35, D Battilana 2/36, D Siggons 2/64, C Anders 14)
B GRADE;
Raiders 9/240 (dec) def Panthers 10/99 & 4/79
(C Blackberry Snr 18no, I Gibson 18, N Morgan 17, C Twomey 16, N Morgan 4/24, J Beamish 2/9, R Couling 2/51)

Round 1       18th Oct
Blue  drew  Gold (Wash Out)
Round 2      25th Oct
Blue  drew Ex Students 5/115 (Wash Out)
(J Beamish 2/17, C Twomey 1/10, W Redpath 1/12)
Gold   Forf  to Ex Snakes
Round 4      8th Nov
Blue 8/102 def Centrals 10/67
(P Allen 46 ret & 2/19, D Capes 18, T Leys 3/16, Dillon Leys 2/0, D Turner 2/12)
Gold 8/194 def Glengarry 10/116
(P Gilpin 43, C O'Brien 43, G Pakarinen 27 & 1/5, D Thomas 24, M Battilana 5/15)
Round 5       15th Nov
Ex Snakes 6/223 def Blue 10/162
(C Anders 67, B Duljas 36, C Williamson 17, D Turner 2/25, B Duljas 1/9)
Gold 148 def Toongabbie 144
(D Thomas 41, C Blackberry Jnr 40,
Round 6     22nd Nov
CATS 221 def Blue 182
(C Williamson 60, A Cheesum 46, J Maunder 20 & 4/23, D Turner 2/45)
Trar West 100+ def Gold 67
Round 7      29th Dec
Blue 10/120 def Rovers 10/74
(M Jones 24, D Thomas 20, G Dyer 18, C Williamson 17, R Beamish 2/8, S Berechree 2/10, J Taylor 2/10, D Turner 2/12)
Gold 4/259 def Churchill 183
(T Spark 114, P Gilpin 50, C O'Brien 24 n/o, P Gilpin 2/11)

October 18th & 19th
U/16;
Glengarry 1/68 def Panthers 7/63
(R Wilk 32, D Leys 12, T Wright 9, J Beamish 1/9)
U/14;
Panthers 5/107 drew Glengarry 7/208
(M Whitelaw 50 ret, R Beamish 9, T Beamish 8 & 2/20, D Cook 2/6)
October 25th & 26th
U/16;
Junior Students 6/146 drew Panthers
(D Turner 3/29, T Wright 2/29)
U/14;
Junior Students 9/184 def Panthers 10/33
(J Taylor 5, K Mills 2/16, J Taylor 2/20)
November 1st
U/14;
Panthers 7/95 def Rovers 10/89
(J Taylor 48 n/o, M Whitelaw 9, J Cooper 2/8, T Beamish 2/12, D Leys 2/16)
November 8th
U/16;
Toongabbie 4/102 def Panthers 7/64
(D Leys 21, D Turner 10, R Hagan 1/1, T Leys 1/6)
U/14;
Centrals 10/144 def Panthers 10/58
(M Whitelaw 10, D Leys 9, J Taylor 3/20)
November 15th
U/14;
Panthers 7/159 def Imperials 10/61
( J Taylor 50 ret & 2/9, D Leys 50 ret, R Beamish 2/13, D Cook 1/2)
November 22nd
U/16;
Rovers 5/141 def Panthers 9/75
R Wilk 37, J Beamish 13, D Turner 2/16,Dermot Leys 1/6)

2002/03 SEASON STUMPS & STARS

FIRST & SECONDS
October 5th
A Grade;
Gormandale 5/186 d Panthers 93
(B Wright 22, A Parker 8-0-0-18, D Siggins 7.1-0-1-26)
B Grade;
Panthers 70 drew with Gormandale 1/45
(C Twomey 16)
October 12th
A Grade;
Panthers 8/155 d Imperials 9/151
(M Prosser 37, S Chattergee 40, D Siggins 10-2-4-29, A Parker 10-5-2-14)
B Grade;
Imperials 6/200 d Panthers 9/160
(M Giles 39, I Gibson 30no, S Urbanic Snr 2/45)
October 19th
A Grade;
Churchill 8/150 d Panthers 9/115
(M Prosser 47, S Urbanic 22, A Parker 9-2-3-24)
B Grade;
Churchill 152 d Panthers 7/91
(I Gibson 17no, N Morgan 16, D Battilana 5/39)
November 2nd
A Grade;
B Grade;
Ex Students 3/161 d Panthers 141
(S Urbanic Snr 73, N Spark 22,)
November 9th/16th
A Grade;
Panthers 4/238 d CATS 153
(B Wright 77no, S Urbanic Snr 41no, S Chattergee 35, C Anders 32, P Allen 29, D Siggins 4/43, A Parker 3/43)
B Grade;
CATS 173 & 3/69 d Panthers 48 & 201
(N Rogers 45, C Twomey 34no, C Blackberry Snr 24, D Battilana 21, S Urbanic Jnr 20, C Blackberry 5/12, G Pakarinen 3/47)
November 23rd & 30th
A Grade;
Panthers 0/31 drew Rovers 10/254
(T Evans 17no, B Wright 5/70, L Zammit 2/40, A Parker 2/59)
B Grade;
 Rovers 10/162 d Panthers 10/160
(N Spark 33, C Twomey 31, M Giles 30, N Morgan 21, C Blackberry 4/27, S Urbanic 2/30, D Battilana 2/34)
December 7th & 14th
A Grade;
Panthers 219 def Toongabbie 213
(B Wright 107no, C Anders 42, S Urbanic Jnr 22, D Siggins 4/51, L Zammitt 3/43)
B Grade;
Toongabbie 8/201def Panthers 111
(P Smart 41, C Blackberry 20, B Rodwell 4/24, C Twomey 4/40)
December 21st
A Grade
Raiders 5/156 def Panthers 77
(B Wright 19, B Wright 1/12)
B Grade
Raiders 6/192 def Panthers 145
(S Urbanic Snr 27 & 3/33, N Spark 2/14)
January 11th
A Grade
Traralgon West 7/198 def Panthers 143
(B Wright 48no, C Anders 28, S Chattergee 25, B Wright 3/36, S Urbanic Jnr 2/51)
B Grade
Panthers 8/222 def Traralgon West 7/221
(S Urbanic Snr 80, I Gibson 40no, T Spark 23, C Blackberry 2/37, P Smart 2/43)
January 18th
A Grade
Centrals 230 & 7/197 def Panthers 155
(B Wright 43, C Anders 27, M Giles 19, A Parker 5/39 &3/39, D Siggons 2/38 & 4/53, S Urbanic Jnr 2/44)
B Grade
Panthers 6/262 def Centrals 260
(T Spark 125, T Evans 55, I Gibson 28no, N Morgan 4/31, C Blackberry 4/54)
February 1st
A Grade;
Panthers 228 & 3/59 def Glengarry 186
(B Wright 55& 4/34, C Anders 27, S Urbanic Jnr 26no& 2/18, L Zammit 3/18, M Giles 39 no)
B Grade;
Panthers 6/300 dec def Glengarry 155 & 6/113
(P Smart 86, S Urbanic Snr 68, I Gibson 55no, N Spark 41, C Blackberry 3/39)
February 15th
A Grade;
 Gormandale 9/335 def Panthers 117  5/135
(M Prosser31, D Siggons 3/58, L Zammit 2/38, B Wright 2/84;B Wright 31, A Parker 31, P Allen 25, M Prosser 23)
B Grade;
Gormandale 6/238 def Panthers 72 & 4/66
(P smart 13, I Gibson 13, R Wilk 12, P Smart 2/35, N Morgan 2/38; P Smart 29no, I Gibson 14no)
March 8th
A Grade;
Imperials 8/165 def Panthers 78
(M Giles 20, C Anders 17, L Zammit 5/40, A Parker 2/19)
B Grade;
Imperials 144 def Panthers 6/139
(S Urbanic Snr 22, N Spark 22, W Redpath 17, C Blackberry 3.32, P Smart 2/4, N Morgan 2/16, S Berechree 2/30)

C GRADES
October 19th
C Gold;
Churchill 175 d Panthers51
(D Taylor 17, P Gilpin 10-1-4-43)
C Blue;
CATS 7/228 d Panthers 6/61
(B Davey 12 no, D Leys 2/22, B King 2/22)
November 2nd
C Gold;
Panthers 55 d Ex Students 28
(P Gilpin 19, B Rodwell 7.3-2-7-14, P Gilpin 7-3-3-14)
C Blue;
Ex S Snakes 150 d Panthers 65
( B Duljas 22 no, T Wright 7.5-0-5-37)
November 9th
C Gold;
Panthers 109 d Rovers 50
(M Giles 30, D Taylor 21, B Rodwell 9-4-5-12)
C Blue;
Centrals 246 d Panthers 7/151
( M Prosser 94 no, G Spowart 19, C Blackberry Jnr 3/27, B King 3/50) 
November 16th
C Gold;
Raiders 7/234 d Panthers 9/223
(D Taylor 91, P Morgan 34, P Gilpin 22, B Rodwell 3/36, J Motta 3/43)
C Blue;
Panthers 7/247 d Glengarry 91
(B Davey 44, J Maunder 40, C Blackberry Jnr 37, R Wilk 32, J Beamish 18no, C Brooker 4/14)
November 24th
C Gold 7/195 d C Blue 10/49
(D Taylor 81, T Anders 32, B Rodwell 4/22, T Laaks 2/5)
(B Duljas 14, J Beamish 3/43, G McNeil 2/14)
November 30th
C Gold
Panthers drew Toongabbie 4/142
C Blue
Panthers 7/187 d Raiders 10/150
(C Williamson 47, B King 25, B Duljas 25, J Maunder 22no, J Beamish 5/41, B King 2/23, N Burslem 2/11)
December 7th
Gold;
Panthers 8/176 def ES Snakes 154
(M Giles 68, N Rogers 33, P Gilpin 5/15, T Laaks 2/34)
Blue;
Ex Students 7/295 def Panthers 55
(G Spowart 15, B King 2/54, T Stevens 2/60, C Blackberry 2/63)
December 14th
Gold;
Churchill 5/278 def Panthers 209
(J Motta 69, D Taylor 34, M Giles 30, J Motta 2/39, G Pakarinen 2/50)
Blue;
Gormandale 8/199 def Panthers 117
( D Abbott 63, J Beamish 19, B Duljas 2/17, C Blackberry 2/33)
December 21st
Gold
Panthers def Rovers (forfeit)
Blue
Ex Students 8/343 def Panthers 88
(D Abbott 15, R Wilk 13no, T Wright 2/42, G Pakarinen 2/51, J Beamish 2/62)
January 18th
Gold
Imperials 142 def Panthers 129
(J Motta 27, J Anders 19 & 5/39, T Wright 3/28)
Blue
Panthers 7/192 def Toongabbie 132
(D Abbott 64, C Blackberry Jnr 28, C Williamson 28, J Beamish 4/38, C Blackberry 3/11, S Berechree 2/35)
January 25th
Gold;
Panthers 4/162 def Centrals 10/152
(D Abbott 64, J Motta 40no, P Morgan 3/9)
Blue;
Churchill 271 def Panthers 8/98
(N Rogers 33 ret, D Capes 17 ret, G McNeil 2/21, C Blackberry 2/37)
February 1st
Gold;
T West 6/222 def Panthers 9/159
(P Gilpin 31, D Abbott 31)
Blue;
Panthers 9/196 def Rovers 86
(D Leys 61, J Beamish 42, J Maunder 32)
February 8th
Gold;
CATS 8/236 def Panthers 154
(D Taylor 59, N Rogers 17, J Motta 4/21, )
Blue;
Panthers 8/150 def Imperials 9/132
(A Cheesum 71 & 3/23, D Capes 19, J Beamish 2/31)
February 15th
Gold;
Glengarry 9/250 def Panthers 206
(B Rodwell 57 & 2/59, J Motta 34, P Gilpin 28, N Rogers 26, J Anders 5/45)
Blue;
Centrals 211 def Panthers 112
(G Cunningham 47, A Cheesum 4/34, S Berechree 3/11)
February 22nd
Gold;
Gormandale 211 def Panthers 9/179
(D Abbott 31, D Unwin 27no & 4/55, J Anders 27, J Motta 25 & 2/15, M Taylor 3/33)
Blue;
Traralgon West 5/269 def Panthers 94
(C Williamson 19, A Cheesum 2/15, J Maunder 2/21)
March 8th
Gold;
Raiders 7/228 def Panthers 149
(T Evans 57, D Taylor 23, J Motta 3/43, P Gilpin 2/36)
Blue;
Panthers 8/152 def Glengarry 131
(A Cheesum 47& 4/36, B Davey 30 ret & 4/31, G McNeil 10-5-1-10)

JUNIORS
October 19th & 20th
U/16;
Centrals 7/179 d Panthers 46
(R Wilk 9, C Blackberry 3/16, J Beamish 2/17)
U/14;
Centrals 6/40 d Panthers 22
(D Leys 5 & 4/5)
October 26th &27th
U/!6;
Junior Students 135 &9/87 d Panthers 59
(M Cleaver 10, J Beamish 3/12, M Cleaver 3/19, T Wright 3/26)
U/14;
Junior Students 9/108 d Panthers 19 & 39
(T Leys 14 & 12 no, T Leys 2/2, D Turner 2/12)
November 1st & 2nd 
U/16;
Toongabbie 5/158 d Panthers 7/88
(D Leys 52 no, M Cleaver 18, R Wilk 5-2-1-7)
U/14;
Toongabbie 2/200 d Panthers 46 & 3/57
(D Turner 13 & 33 no, J Taylor 8, R Beamish 1/17, J Taylor 1/28)
November 8th & 9th
U/14;
CATS 7/139 d Panthers 109
(C Blackberry 29, J Keskametti 12, C Blackberry 2/12, J Taylor 2/19)
November 15th & 16th
U/16;
Glengarry 9/171 & 3/66 d Panthers 8/72
(M Cleaver 25, P Davis 17, C Blackberry 4/14, T Wright 4/32)
U/14;
Glengarry 5/195 d Panthers 10/97
(D Turner 17, J Keskametti 15, J Cooper 13, J Taylor 1/17)
November 22nd & 23rd
U/16;
Imperials 74 d Panthers 46 & 8/50
(J Maunder 17 no, P Davis 20, R Wilk 19, C Blackberry 3/18, B Young 2/18)
U/14;
Imperials 9/141 d Panthers 10/81
(T Leys 22, J Keskametti 14, D Turner 4/23, T Leys 2/23)
November 29th & 30th
U/16;
Panthers 3/174 d Traralgon West 10/164
(D Leys 52ret, P Davis 40no, J Beamish 34no, T Wright 8-4-2-7, D Leys 2/30, C Blackberry 2/31)
U/14;
Panthers drew Traralgon West 10/155
(D Leys 3/18, T Leys 3/27, D Turner 2/22)
December 6th &7th
U/16;
Churchill 135 def Panthers 8/61
(R Wilk 13, J Maunder 12, T Wright 4/17, C Blackberry 3/26, J Beamish 2/14)
U/14;
Churchill 5/98 def Panthers 7/66
(J Kecskemeti 22, D Leys 10, T Lloyd 2/4, J Cooper 2/8)
December 13th & 14th
U/16;
Rovers 147 def Panthers 7/123
(R Wilk 48, J Beamish 19, P Davis 17 no)
U/14;
Rovers 5/229 def Panthers 57 & 3/50
(J Taylor 22, T Leys 16, D Turner 14, J Cooper 2/6, J Kecskemeti 2/13)
January 31st & February 1st
U/16;
Centrals 4/191 & 1/5 def Panthers 9/113
(C Blackberry 18no, T Wright 13, M Cleaver12 & 2/19)
U/14;
Panthers 10/102 def Centrals 10/97
(T Leys 25, M Whitelaw 21, J Taylor10, D Turner 5/12, T Leys 2/22, A Gibson 1/2)
February 7th & 8th
U/16;
Panthers 9/117 def Junior Students 80 & 7/136
(R Wilk 24, M Cleaver 17& 3/5, C Blackberry 4/13, B Young 3/24, Paul Davis 2/13)
February 14th & 15th
U/16;
Toongabbie 6/142 def Panthers 33 & 3/42
(M Cleaver 2/15)

Page Last Updated 22/09/03